Chiangmai Legal Counsellors, foreign law service, thailand law service FOREIGN LAW SERVICE - THAILAND LAW SERVICE
Chiang mai, Thailand
HOME | LAW FIRM PROFILE | AREA OF PRACTICE | OUR LOCATION | CONTACT US
Welcome to Chiangmai Legal Counsellors
We offer foreigners our complete thailand law services at very reasonable rates. We speak English and have a successful practice of foreign clients so please ask us any questions and compare our prices.

We work in all over Thailand and can assist you with all Law services.
Chiangmai Legal Counsellors, foreign law service, thailand law service
ThaiSculpt - thailand sculpture, thailand sculpt, thai sculpt, wood sculpture, wood sculpt, thailand carve, thailand handicraft
Job Working - All of job. find the right one. Find the job that's right for you.
Work Permit
 
Work Permit
Work Permit
To apply for a work permit in Thailand you should apply for a Non-Immigrant B (business) visa at a Thai embassy or consulate before you come to Thailand. When you arrive in the country you can then apply for a work permit. You must have the Non-Immigrant B visa to apply for a work permit. The Non-Immigrant B visa may be either for a period of three months or a multi-entry visa which allows you to leave and return to Thailand within a twelve-month period.
The twelve-month multi entry visa requires that you leave the country within each ninety-day period. You can return to Thailand using the same visa for the twelve-month period.
If you are going to be working for a company in Thailand, your work permit can be applied for in advance by your employer, and the permit will be issued in Thailand. We advise that you contact a professional with experience in obtaining visas to help you with the application process.
To apply for a work permit in Thailand you should apply for a Non-Immigrant B (business) visa at a Thai embassy or consulate before you come to Thailand. When you arrive in the country you can then apply for a work permit. You must have the Non-Immigrant B visa to apply for a work permit. The Non-Immigrant B visa may be either for a period of three months or a multi-entry visa which allows you to leave and return to Thailand within a twelve-month period. The twelve-month multi entry visa requires that you leave the country within each ninety-day period. You can return to Thailand using the same visa for the twelve-month period.
Securing a work permit can be a complicated and tedious ordeal because of the numerous documents you have to submit. Many law offices in cities where there is a high concentration of foreigners should be able to help you with the application.
An employer is not allowed to hire a foreigner who does not have a work permit. Also, the type of work actually done by the foreigner must match the type of work specified on the work permit. (Any violation is liable to imprisonment for a term not exceeding three years or a fine not exceeding 60,000 baht, or both). The employer must submit a notification to the government within fifteen days of the commencement of termination of the working foreigner or a change of the location where the work is done.
If you wish to start your own business, you can obtain a work permit for your self by setting up a company. The most comprehensive book on starting and running your own company in Thailand is How To Establish A Successful Business In Thailand, also by paiboon. This book provides all the information you need to start a new business or buy an existing business or franchise.
You can enter Thailand on any type of visa and set up a company. You can then write your recommendation letter on the company letterhead using is its official address. You will need to leave Thailand and apply for a Non-Immigrant B visa based on this letter plus a copy of your company’s official paperwork. Remember, you must apply for the Non-Immigrant B visa outside of Thailand. You can then enter Thailand again with your Non-Immigrant B visa and apply of a work permit. It is a complicated process, so you should have a legal firm assist you in the procedure. Documents generally required when applying for a work permit are as follows:
  • For non-permanent residents: passport with a Non-Immigrant B visa stamp. For permanent residents: passport, alien book, and residence permit
  • Educational Qualification, resume, letter of recommendation, a reference letter, or relevant license to justify your ability to perform the job.
  • Job description for the type of work, materials used, location, salary, etc.
  • Letter of medical certification issued in Thailand within six months stating that the applicant is of sound mind and not suffering from alcoholism, narcotic addiction, or contagious diseases.
  • Three passport photographs, preferably professional looking photos.
  • Applicants married to a Thai should also provide the spouses ID card, marriage certificate and childrens birth certificate (if any).
  • Documents may need to be translated into Thai, especially if they are in languages other than Thai or English.
Applications must be submitted to the Department of Employment in Bangkok or to the One-Stop Service Center, where the Department of Employment, the Immigration Bureau, and the Office of the Board of Investment jointly provide visa and work permit services within three hours at the same service point. For applications made outside Bangkok, contact a Provincial Employment Office in the province where you will be working.
The work permit expires within one year (or up to two years in some cases) starting from the date of your arrival in Thailand, and it also expires when the Non-Immigrant B Visa expires. You need to renew your work permit before the expiration date.
The work permit has the name of the employer, the activities you may be engaged in, and the location in which the duties may be performed. You have to work for the employer specified in the work permit. You are not allowed to have a work permit for one employer and work for someone else. If there are changes in your duties or you change to a different employer, you have to inform the Labor Department of these changes and they have to be approved.
You must keep the work permit with you or at your workplace during working hours to be ready to present it to an official making an inspection. If the work permit is damaged or lost, you can apply for a replacement within fifteen days from the date it is lost.
If there are any changes to your name, nationality, address, or the name of the workplace you have to apply for the revision of such information immediately. If you resign or are terminated from your place of employment, the work permit must be returned to the registrar of the Ministry of Labor within seven days from the date of resignation or termination. In addition, you must report to the Immigration Bureau, which will then, usually, cancel the Non-Immigrant B visa and allow you seven days to leave the country. It is therefore wise to arrange to take another job and prepare your work permit changes before resigning from your current employment.
The Non-Immigrant B visa can be extended within Thailand at the Immigration Bureau, but many additional documents have to be submitted by the employer. Once the visa has been extended or renewed, it is then possible to renew the work permit.
It is necessary for your visa to be multi-entry if you plan to travel outside of Thailand. If you have a single-entry visa and you leave the country without a re-entry permit, you will have to apply for a new Non-Immigrant B visa and new work permit.
 
© copyright 2008 Chiangmai Legal Counsellors